Quick Resources

  Online Support Group & Forum
  Find Doctor / Treatment Center
  Helpful Forms & Charts
  Symptoms
  Therapies
  Diet / Iron Content In Foods
  Genetics
  Join Physician Registry

What does iron do in the heart?


What does iron do in the heart?

Our hearts could not function without iron. This mineral is needed to make hemoglobin, which delivers oxygen to the body, and myoglobin in muscles. The most significant muscle in the body is the heart.

Heartbeats are usually not noticeable. Electrical firings and muscle contractions take place quietly. When iron is too high or too low, the rhythm of heart becomes detectible as slow, rapid, fluttering or irregular. Sometimes pain (angina) is felt and other times no warning is given and the heart fails. For people with genetic hemochromatosis (iron overload) death by heart failure for untreated males is around age 58; for females with genetic hemochromatosis death by heart failure is around 20 years after the stop menstruating. For people with juvenile hemochromatosis or people who are undergoing multiple transfusions and develop iron overload, heart failure can occur at a much earlier age. And a less known fact is that death by heart failure for a person with severe iron deficiency anemia can happen at any age.

Much of what we know about iron in the heart comes from research that centers on people with iron overload at a young age, such as individuals with thalassemia, sickle cell disease, or juvenile hemochromatosis. The most significant research specific to adult onset hemochromatosis and cardiac iron comes from the US National Institutes of Health Hemochromatosis Protocol led by Dr. Susan Leitman and from Professor Dudley Pennell, Director of the National Institutes of Health Research Cardiovascular Biomedical Research Unit at Royal Brompton Hospital, London.

How do we see iron in the heart? 

Cardiovascular magnetic resonance imaging (CMR), sometimes known as cardiac MRI can reveal excess iron in the heart. This technology was perfected over the years because of early pioneers such as Herbert Bonkovsky who studied the use of magnetic resonance imaging to qualify iron in the liver. MRI techniques used to see iron in the liver are now being used to see iron in the heart.

How to remove iron from the heart? 

Phlebotomy or blood donation continues to be a safe and effective means of iron reduction when the removal frequency is in keeping with guidelines that do not overbleed or force a person into iron deficiency.  IDI Guidelines for iron reduction are in line with those used by the National Institutes of Health hemochromatosis protocol. Iron chelation* is used to remove iron from the heart for individuals who cannot tolerate phlebotomy generally due to low hemoglobin values, but we may begin to see use of iron chelation for hemochromatosis patients whose body iron levels are life-threatening and who may benefit from a secondary therapeutic approach.

Take action

Check Ferritin! Family history of heart attack, history of early death by heart failure, or any of the symptoms of impending heart attack listed above-especially heart arrhythmia-are good reasons to ask your physician to measure your serum ferritin level.  A healthy range for adults is between 50 and 100. This is a new range for ferritin and one of the changes to our reference charts that soon will be available. Also if you know of someone who craves chewing on ice, inform them about iron.

Among the most popular downloads for 2016 are: Boost Your Ferritin.pdf and Lower Your Ferritin.pdf.   

*Not to be mistaken for disodium ethylene-diamine-tetra-acetic acid (Na2EDTA)
 

References:

1.        Alam MH, Auger D, Smith GC, et al. T1 at 1.5T and 3T compared with conventional T2* at 1.5T for cardiac siderosis. J Cardiovasc Magn Reson. 2015;17(1):102. doi:10.1186/s12968-015-0207-0.

2.        Ari ME, Ekici F, Çetin İİ, et al. Assessment of left ventricular functions and myocardial iron load with tissue Doppler and speckle tracking echocardiography and T2* MRI in patients with β-thalassemia major. Echocardiography. January 2017. doi:10.1111/echo.13463.

3.        Bonkovsky HL, Rubin RB, Cable EE, Davidoff A, Pels Rijcken TH, Stark DD. Hepatic iron concentration: Noninvasive estimation by means of MR imaging techniques. Radiology. 1999;212(1):227-234. doi:10.1148/radiology.212.1.r99jl35227.

4.        Distante S, Eikeland J, Pawar T, et al. Blood removal therapy in hereditary hemochromatosis induces a stress response resulting in improved genome integrity. Transfusion. 2016;56(6):1435-1441. doi:10.1111/trf.13588.

5.        Pennell DJ, Porter JB, Piga A, et al. Sustained improvements in myocardial T2* over 2 years in severely iron-overloaded patients with beta thalassemia major treated with deferasirox or deferoxamine. Am J Hematol. 2015;90(2):91-96. doi:10.1002/ajh.23876.

6.        Rabel A, Leitman SF, Miller JL. Ask about ice, then consider iron. J Am Assoc Nurse Pract. 2016;28(2):116-120. doi:10.1002/2327-6924.12268.

11 comments (Add your own)

1. Dona Hale wrote:
Is there a reason that chelation was not considered to remove excess iron....since it has been used for other toxic levels of mercury, lead, etc?

Tue, February 28, 2017 @ 2:42 PM

2. Dona Hale wrote:
Is there a reason that chelation was not considered to remove excess iron....since it has been used for other toxic levels of mercury, lead, etc?

Tue, February 28, 2017 @ 2:42 PM

3. Noreen Maine wrote:
I am a member with a question relating to the above article. How does chewing on ice relate to iron overload?

Tue, February 28, 2017 @ 4:10 PM

4. Ms. Tee wrote:
When I was severely iron deficient, I could eat crushed ice by the buckets! There are no proven reasons but look here for a general idea: https://www.drweil.com/health-wellness/body-mind-spirit/disease-disorders/pica-why-crave-ice/. After I received iron infusions my cravings stopped. I think for me it was the action of chewing something without getting nauseous. Food made me so nauseous and I could tolerate crushed ice. But it's a very strong sign of anemia. Cheers, Tee

Thu, March 9, 2017 @ 7:10 PM

5. Ms. Tee wrote:
Oh, and I have had pernicious anemia for 17 years. I was dxd at age 40 which is quite rare at that age.

Thu, March 9, 2017 @ 7:13 PM

6. <a href="http://freerobuxgen.com/">roblox generator</a> wrote:
if you need to get the free robux robux online from the generator here is the website that would hopefully help you a lot.

Wed, June 21, 2017 @ 3:26 PM

7. <a href="http://freerobuxgen.com/">roblox generator</a> wrote:
if you need to get the free robux robux online from the generator here is the website that would hopefully help you a lot.

Wed, June 21, 2017 @ 3:28 PM

8. mahjong connect wrote:
Thanks for this post no app needed to play mahjong game this game is full of fun you loves to play mahjong game online on pc and tablet.

Mon, August 21, 2017 @ 4:26 AM

9. gary wrote:
my wife has high ferritin levels >500 and been that way for at last six years. Yet she is to take iron pills per her doctor. She is always fatigued.

Tue, August 22, 2017 @ 1:01 PM

10. Clarier wrote:
HOW I GOT CURED OF ALS WITH oshogumspelltemple@ live. com REMEDY

After using the drugs (Radicava (edaravone), riluzole (Rilutek) and daily Physical therapy) that my hospital gave to me and i was not cured then it became difficult for me to believe that i will survive. In the struggle of searching for cure help, i read from different post how the good DR OSHOGUM cure their virus within few days and also clean their skin . so, i contacted the Dr OSHOGUM with oshogumspelltemple@ live. com which is the same contact address others used. He replied my mail within a short time with what he needs. He was very specific and brief. I sent him my details and pay for my cure remedy (medicine). From our discussion, i knew he can help me and he helped me. I receive the herbal cure he sent through UPS and i used he medicine following his instruction for use. my test result just came out negative.I will advice you to contact him today VIA his email: oshogumspelltemple@ live. com .Note he also have cures to diseases like

COMPLEX PARTIAL SEIURE
ANAL FISSURE VIRUS
DIABETES 1/2
WEAK ERECTION
HERPES
HIV/AIDS
HPV
PILE
STROKE
PREMATURE EJACULATION
ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION
HPV
ALS
CANCER/RECTUM OR PROSTRATE
HEART FAILURE
ASTHMA

Mon, August 28, 2017 @ 1:11 AM

11. Elena wrote:
Hi. Im not going to write about heart and iron toxicity. It does not matter where that evil iron is, question how to fight it. I just wanted to share how I lowered my ferritin and improved my TIBC just in one month. I have only one mutation C282Y, my saturation was 57% my ferritin was 205 ( nothing crazy ) but everything went extremely bad because it affected my thyroid. I started having thyroid storms every day. I was desperate. I heard about copper. It literally saved my life. I take copper for a month now. I just got results, my ferritin is only 71 ( best when it is 20-80 ng/ml ), saturation is only 33%. TIBC went up from 200 to 227. Now I want to explain why it helped. There are number of minerals that counteract iron. Copper, Zink, Magnesium and other. If you are deficient on those Iron overpowers them , you have nothing left to fight iron. I did hair analysis, sure enough I was low on all possible mineral out there. Here is article that touches subject of interaction of minerals and iron toxicity. http://www.arltma.com/Articles/IronToxDoc.htm
I recommend to start studying nutrition, minerals and vitamins to understand how important our food is. Do not rely on doctors trained to sell you drugs. You can heal yourself.

Wed, November 8, 2017 @ 5:55 PM

Add a New Comment


code
 

Comment Guidelines: No HTML is allowed. Off-topic or inappropriate comments will be edited or deleted. Thanks.