Quick Resources

  Online Support Group & Forum
  Find Doctor / Treatment Center
  Helpful Forms & Charts
  Symptoms
  Therapies
  Diet / Iron Content In Foods
  Genetics

Boost your Ferritin


Boost your Ferritin

Especially for People with Low Ferritin

25 comments (Add your own)

1. Sonu wrote:
Hi Yola, I see that Diotroxin is similar to Synthroid used here in the U.S. There is no rasoen that these food based remedies would interfere with your medication. It may result in you needing less. It is important to check with your physician to see if you have antibodies that could indicate an autoimmune disease like Hashimoto's. Has that been done? Wishing you continued good health, Ariel

Sun, April 29, 2012 @ 12:02 PM

2. Apri wrote:
Thats cool man! I've looked at some phtoos of lino cut prints. Does it work like a giant potato stamp? And if it does, did you do that print in one go?Looks good all framed up too! Porl

Sun, April 29, 2012 @ 1:28 PM

3. duzbahqxf wrote:
SDookb kijyfyvpresj

Tue, May 1, 2012 @ 7:55 PM

4. Charito wrote:
That iron is awesome. Any CHI pcroudt or iron is good. Its works real well, and its a good brand. Cant go wrong when using CHI. We have CHI pcroudts and irons at my work (salon), and we used them in Cosmo school. That iron was America's #1 flat iron.

Wed, May 2, 2012 @ 12:13 AM

5. Stefan wrote:
i hear Chi is the best, and then i keep on hearing Sedu and GHD are the best. any kind of heat on your hair is bad, thats why its best to use a heat pretoctant. I use a 40 dollar straightener i bought at my local beauty supply store and it works out fine on my hair. there is also a Chi knockoff from Sallys Beauty Supply called GVP, and i think its like 60-70 dollars. You could get a Chi off Folica.com or Amazon.com for cheaper. I think Chi, or Sedu, or GHD are worth it if you can get your hair straight like you came from the salon.

Wed, May 2, 2012 @ 2:03 AM

6. rrjytjpj wrote:
JQQ8Gp hgwrteuqneup

Wed, May 2, 2012 @ 2:19 AM

7. Emma wrote:
Im new to posting comments for this..but I am curious. I just got a call from my DR.. my ferritin level is still at 10... it has been at 10 now for about 8 months. Hasn't dropped or hasn't gone up. I had changed my pills to a higher dosage of iron, for the last two months, I wanted to see if they had helped. Nope..i have stayed the same.
I was comparing the lists of TOO MUCH IRON vs TOO LITTLE IRON. I am losing my hair which is a sign on too much ?????? I am not as tired as I used to be , but I do get muscle fatigue especially in legs when walking. The lowest I have ever been is 3. So I guess 10 is a step up. Im starting to wonder if they are doing the tests wrong...as why the hair loss !!!??

Fri, August 1, 2014 @ 1:32 PM

8. Carol Fischer wrote:
I've been stuggling with iron deficiency for 5 yrs now. 2 blood infusions, numerous iron infusions, 4 colonoscopies, upper GI's. camera capsule etc. The point is they keep looking for a leak that they can't find. I've had 3 different hematologist, 4 gastro drs; the last and current one suggest a bone marrow test.
Currently my Ferratin is @ 5; iron @ 16; tramsferrin @ 379; calc. iron bind @ 531. RBC 8.6. I'm getting iron infusions again, but it only last for about 4 months or so depending on how much they give me.
Any suggestions?

Sun, August 31, 2014 @ 5:08 PM

9. Jann Franklin wrote:
I've had iron overload with anemia since February 2014. I'm petrified that this is being caused by cancer or some other life threatening illness. I will be seeing a GI in about a week. Is it possible that I have myself assuming the worst possible diagnosis?

Tue, September 30, 2014 @ 11:47 AM

10. Michelle wrote:
Carol F.,
Do you have heavy menstrual periods? Are you taking a medication that inhibits the absorption of iron or that causes GI bleeding? Have you tried eating red meat or blood, which provide an easier-to-absorb form of iron?

Sat, October 4, 2014 @ 7:10 PM

11. Teresa wrote:
Hello Carol Fisher,
I have had the same issues and am very interested to know if you have had any new information that has helped you.
As Michelle wrote, I struggled with heavy menstrual bleeding and am being treated for that while being infused with iron. I am hoping to have success.
My hematologist tried a "newly" FDA approved iron infusion that took my ferritin level from a 4 to 220. One month post my level dropped to 110. I have no idea if this is normal or if my ferritin level will hold in a normal range but I have never placed in the normal range prior to this infusion so I am hopeful.

Wed, November 26, 2014 @ 2:44 PM

12. dk wrote:
This is first time posting a comment. I found out my ferritin level 6 and Iron saturation level 8. My doc wants me to go through expensive tests which I,m not for it. Wants to fix with proper diet. It is a chronic problem, nonsymptomatic, active working. Any suggestions for taking suplement on my own??

Fri, January 30, 2015 @ 8:49 AM

13. barb wrote:
HI, wondering if anyone out there with low ferritin experiences chronic nausea. Have been feeling fatigued,fragile and lots of nausea and gastro-like symptoms for about 4 months, but put it down to recovery from major surgery. Now wondering if all related to low ferritin and high billirubin. would love the nausea to go away! any thoughts??

Sun, May 10, 2015 @ 4:40 PM

14. karen wrote:
I have been told my iron level is very low, and need to take either iron infusion
or iron pills. As I have just undergone major surgery, and am to have another
in a couple weeks, I am nervous about taking more pills, as I have part of my intestines missing, and my stomach is very sensitive as it has an ulcer.
Would like to hear any comments with someone with a similar condition.

Tue, May 12, 2015 @ 6:34 AM

15. Juli wrote:
Hello, and new to this site also. My daughter has recently been found with low iron level at an 8. We are working on getting it raised. And it has as we just got new blood results in and its flagged high at 17. But, her ferritin levels are still low at a 5. We still don't have an accurate diagnosis. They are supposed to call me back this week after all doctors go in a meeting to discuss and go over labs. Her doctor said to me well she's not in the hospital yet,.....yet. But, said shed call me. I'm wondering what can I do to bring the ferritin level back up where it should be and maintain a normal iron level. Any suggestions??? They have not tested for any autoimmune diseases yet, but there is lupus in our family amongst other endocrinology illnesses. How can we naturally raise ferritin at home???

Mon, May 25, 2015 @ 4:47 PM

16. Shanon wrote:
I have finally found a link between people like myself that cannot build up their iron regardless how hard they try, and having RH NEGATIVE BLOOD; (mine is B- with A Positive Antigens)! We are a small group, 7% of the worlds population that is mainly made up of more copper than iron! Which explains why I'm unable to find a physician with any knowledge of this dyer condition. And had I not been reading blogs and blogs from different sights, I doubt I would have seen the correlation myself.
This is my first blog with hopes of many more to come until someone out there heeds our cry for help! And just because we can't build up our iron does not mean we are leaking blood from some place else,.. so please stop the unnecessary testing to find that too. What we need is knowledge about how we can absorb iron and possibly hold on to it. Sadly, iron will continue to make us extremely tired, feeling sick and gaining weight without an appetite to justify this torture.

Thu, December 17, 2015 @ 9:01 PM

17. Karen D. wrote:
I hemorraghed in emergency rm for a total of 37 hrs due to a fibroid in uterus. Doctors thought it was my period. Had emergency d&c and my hemoglobin was only 60 after procedure. Got staff infection in blood, urine and lung from procedure of which doctors couldn't diagnose for 3 days and ended up in hospital for 2 weeks. Had 2 iron infusions and epo injections. (erythropoietin injections) when I left my hemoglobin was 84 and in 14 days later I got it up to 140 and my ferritin was 87. 2 months later my hemoglobin is 152 and my ferritin continues to drop. Ferritin is now down to 36. Is this normal? should I still be on iron supplements?

Tue, January 5, 2016 @ 3:08 AM

18. Carolyn wrote:
Any idea why transferrin saturation would increase from 22-34%, platelets increase from 330-408, hemoglobin drop from 13 to11.6, and ferritin from 94-15. I have been battling iron deficiency anemia since 2013. I don't seem to absorb iron well in pill form. I have had several iron infusions the last one being almost 9 months ago in June 2015. I did still continue to take ferrous sulphate 1-2 pills per day until very recently(hematologist said it might help slow the drop of levels). I guess I still am not absorbing iron from these supplements but I still managed to keep my levels at a good range until end of November. Just had another blood test few days ago April 2016 my hemoglobin dropped to 11.6, ferritin to 15-et my transferring saturation increased from 22% to 34% and platelets from 330-408. I did just get over a sinus infection. Can anyone give me any insight. My hematologist on vacation until next week and I can get no answers...I am riddled with anxiety that something is terribly wrong Although honestly I don't feel that bad physically.

Thu, April 7, 2016 @ 8:56 AM

19. Michelle wrote:
Stop your period. I've had the same problems. They also went looking for a solution and found nothing. It's obviously my period. Through menstruation, I drop about 12 points per month on my ferritin level and iron infusions make me feel like a new person. I took iron supplements for a year and could not absorb them. I'm upset now that I wasted a whle year of my life feeling bad. I'm going to stop my period with birth control and end this vicious cycle once and for all.

Mon, May 2, 2016 @ 9:45 AM

20. Joel wrote:
I have HHT. Which is a bleeding disorder. I was at the low end of iron store range with ferritin level at 16 range is 20-380, and total iron at 101 on a scale of 50-180. I took too much iron supplements (easy iron country like, 4 per day) over the last four weeks and now my ferritin stores are at 24 which is back in the low end of the normal range but my total iron is very high at 243.
How dangerous is total iron of 243 if it's been that way for the past three or four weeks. I'm sure with my nose bleeds and the blood drawn for these labs it should go down, I've stopped all iron supplicants, any cause for alarm? Thank you in advance for any advise!

Tue, June 7, 2016 @ 8:01 PM

21. Mike wrote:
I am experiencing low hemoglobin and iron scores as a result
(We think) of taking protonix 2x a day to protect against a recurrence
Of Barret's esophogus! I am 68, work full time, and need greater energy.
Any ideas how to achieve an increase in iron while maintaining
low acidity? Thanks, Mike

Sun, July 31, 2016 @ 7:21 AM

22. Lilah wrote:
Im so confused. I had my iron tested because I was having a period every 2 weeks and they wanted to check for anemia.......supposedly my iron level was 167. they did a retest about 2 weeks later, I did nothing different in that 2 weeks, then it was 71. Normal I suppose, but my ferritin is only 15 and my saturation level is at 8, that's not good right????? and my TIBC was 889, also not good????? my doctor had the nurse contact me to say everything was fine so I said send me the paperwork please, but what im reading doesn't seem fine........can anybody tell me if those numbers should be a concern?

Tue, August 2, 2016 @ 10:48 AM

23. Igor Marek wrote:
For all people suffering from iron deficiency, this way we would like to introduce our very unique mineral water from Slovakia which contains high volume of natural iron. Natural springs, where this mineral water originates from, are duly registered and certified by Ministry of Health of Slovakia as sources of healing mineral water. This water has been used very successfully since 1853 to treat anemia. Our doctor in Canada stated that about 90% of her iron deficient patients cannot tolerate supplements since they get all sort of problems. When she gave then this mineral water to her patients, everyone of them was OK and without any side effects. She stated that this is the best source of natural iron and very easily digestible. Just one 1.5L bottle provides for 147% of recommended daily intake of iron for women and over 200% for men. More information about our water can be found on www.korytnica.ca . This mineral water won award on World Exhibition in St Louis in 1904 already and has been imported to USA since then. The import stopped after WWII. We started now importing this mineral water to Canada and would like to introduce it also to people in USA, who are suffering from iron deficiency. Should anyone be interested, our contact details can be found on www.korytnica.ca

Mon, September 19, 2016 @ 3:28 PM

24. Anna wrote:
Hello,
My ferritin is low (between 10 and 20)
but my iron is high (178).
What is the reason for this?
Thank you.

Anna, 45 y

Thu, October 13, 2016 @ 1:44 PM

25. Lissett wrote:
Please I am the same problem with my daughter about iron level y ferritin level The hematology order always iron IV ,,, and all the time drop down,, but She was diagnosed few years with Chron Disease so the small intestine is not adsorption good the nutrients,,, Now She has treatment for Chron,, but people I Am try to help with this comment,,, chron Disease is an autoimmune condition ,,, I suffer too much to find this Disease and always I am reading about this,, people do comment to help another's person ,,, my English is not good but I try,,some times We find stupid DR ,, they do not use patients clinics ,,, for me and my Daughter was terrible to find what happened,, written your experience,, thanks to every body !!!!!

Mon, October 17, 2016 @ 9:33 PM

Add a New Comment


code
 

Comment Guidelines: No HTML is allowed. Off-topic or inappropriate comments will be edited or deleted. Thanks.